film / tv / substack / social media / lists / web / celeb / pajiba love / misc / about / cbr
film / tv / substack / web / celeb

GettyImages-1403718950.jpg

The 2022 Emmy Nominations -- Rhea Got Hers, Finally

By Dustin Rowles | TV | July 12, 2022 |

By Dustin Rowles | TV | July 12, 2022 |


GettyImages-1403718950.jpg

I don’t put a lot of stuck in awards anymore, but JFC, no one has deserved an Emmy nomination for as long as Rhea Seehorn from Better Call Saul, and this year — in the final season of the series — she finally got the recognition she deserved. That, I am stoked about.

There were a lot of great shows over the last year, which also meant a lot of great shows had to be snubbed, including Pachinko, Our Flag Means Death, Somebody, Somewhere, and We Own This City, among others (David Simon is probably used to being snubbed).

But, Severance got plenty of nods, including best drama, Abbott Elementary made a very rare appearance in the best comedy category for a broadcast network series (along with Quinta Brunson), Yellowjackets and Melanie Lynskey received some much deserved recognition, and while Station Eleven was completely robbed (Pam and Tommy over Station Eleven, really?), at least Himesh Patel got a nom for his role in the series. Reservation Dogs is also sadly missing from any category.

I also love seeing people like Anthony Carrigan (No Ho Hank in Barry!), Sheryl Lee Ralph, and Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary) getting some surprising but well-deserved recognition. I love that Elle Fanning and Nicholas Hoult got noms for The Great, but it seems weird to shut The Great out of the comedy category in favor of, say, Curb Your Enthusiasm.

The showdown in the comedy category this year looks like Abbott Elementary versus Ted Lasso, while the drama category sees the return of last year’s powerhouse Successsion taking on the final season of Better Call Saul and the upstart Severance. The White Lotus and Dopesick, meanwhile, appear to be the Limited Series frontrunners.

There are a few that also stick out like a swollen thumb, namely Stranger Things in the best drama category (good, but Emmy good?), the mediocre Inventing Anna in the limited series, and The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel in the comedy category (a once-great show that is still good but not great). Ozark seems to be the prime beneficiary of vote-by-default in the drama categories.

Here are the nominees:

Drama Series
“Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“Euphoria” (HBO)
“Ozark” (Netflix)
“Severance” (Apple TV+)
“Squid Game” (Netflix)
“Stranger Things” (Netflix)
“Succession” (HBO)
“Yellowjackets” (Showtime)

Comedy Series
“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
“Barry” (HBO)
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
“Hacks” (HBO)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime Video)
“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
“What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)

Limited Series
“Dopesick” (Hulu)
“The Dropout” (Hulu)
“Inventing Anna” (Netflix)
“Pam and Tommy” (Hulu)
“The White Lotus” (HBO)

Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Brian Cox (“Succession”)
Lee Jung-jae (“Squid Game”)
Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
Adam Scott (“Severance”)
Jeremy Strong (“Succession”)

Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
Laura Linney (“Ozark”)
Melanie Lynskey (“Yellowjackets”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)
Reese Witherspoon (“The Morning Show”)
Zendaya (“Euphoria”)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Patricia Arquette (“Severance”)
Julia Garner (“Ozark”)
Jung Ho-yeon (“Squid Game”)
Christina Ricci (“Yellowjackets”)
Rhea Seehorn (“Better Call Saul”)
J. Smith-Cameron (“Succession”)
Sarah Snook (“Succession”)
Sydney Sweeney (“Euphoria”)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Nicholas Braun (“Succession”)
Billy Crudup (“The Morning Show”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Park Hae-soo (“Squid Game”)
Matthew Macfadyen (“Succession”)
John Turturro (“Severance”)
Christopher Walken (“Severance”)
Oh Yeong-su (“Squid Game”)

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)
Nicholas Hoult (“The Great”)
Steve Martin (“Only Murders in the Building”)
Martin Short (“Only Murders in the Building”)
Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”)

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Quinta Brunson (“Abbott Elementary”)
Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”)
Elle Fanning (“The Great”)
Issa Rae (“Insecure”)
Jean Smart (“Hacks”)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Hannah Einbinder (“Hacks”)
Janelle James (“Abbott Elementary”)
Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
Sarah Niles (“Ted Lasso”)
Sheryl Lee Ralph (“Abbott Elementary”)
Juno Temple (“Ted Lasso”)
Hannah Waddingham (“Ted Lasso”)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Carrigan (“Barry”)
Brett Goldstein (“Ted Lasso”)
Toheeb Jimoh (“Ted Lasso”)
Nick Mohammed (“Ted Lasso”)
Tony Shalhoub (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Tyler James Williams (“Abbott Elementary”)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)
Bowen Yang (“Saturday Night Live”)

Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Colin Firth (“The Staircase”)
Andrew Garfield (“Under the Banner of Heaven”)
Oscar Isaac (“Scenes From a Marriage”)
Michael Keaton (“Dopesick”)
Himesh Patel (“Station Eleven”)
Sebastian Stan (“Pam and Tommy”)

Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Toni Collette (“The Staircase”)
Julia Garner (“Inventing Anna”)
Lily James (“Pam and Tommy”)
Sarah Paulson (“Impeachment: American Crime Story”)
Margaret Qualley (“Maid”)
Amanda Seyfried (“The Dropout”)

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Connie Britton (“The White Lotus”)
Jennifer Coolidge (“The White Lotus”)
Alexandra Daddario (“The White Lotus”)
Kaitlyn Dever (“Dopesick”)
Natasha Rothwell (“The White Lotus”)
Sydney Sweeney (“The White Lotus”)
Mare Winningham (“Dopesick”)

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Murray Bartlett (“The White Lotus”)
Jake Lacy (“The White Lotus”)
Will Poulter (“Dopesick”)
Seth Rogen (“Pam & Tommy”)
Peter Sarsgaard (“Dopesick”)
Michael Stuhlbarg (“Dopesick”)
Steve Zahn (“The White Lotus”)

Variety Talk Series
“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)
“Late Night With Seth Meyers” (NBC)
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Competition Program
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls” (Amazon Prime Video)
“Nailed It!” (Netflix)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Television Movie
“Chip ‘n’Dale: Rescue Rangers” (Disney+)
“Ray Donovan: The Movie” (Showtime)
“Reno 911!: The Hunt For QAnon” (Paramount+)
“The Survivor” (HBO/HBO Max)
“Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas” (The Roku Channel)

Best Animated Series
“Arcane”
“What If..?”
“The Simpsons”
“Bob’s Burgers”
“Rick and Morty”