By Dustin Rowles | Lists | January 1, 2011 |
By Dustin Rowles | Lists | January 1, 2011 |
Below, for the first time, we’re presenting the individual top ten lists of each staff member. Note, however, that only the first three lists — mine, Brian’s, and Dan’s — were used to compile the overall top ten list. Not because our opinions are better, but because we’ve likely seen and had more access to this year’s films (I suspect I’ve seen 150 or so in 2010, Prisco is probably pushing 200, and Dan is likely well over 100, as well). I haven’t done the math, but I’m guessing if we merged all the lists, we’d have the same 10 films, though perhaps in a different order.
Interestingly, I will note that we very nearly had a number one film different from 80 percent of the other sites and organizations, in Micmacs. It was tied for number one among our three lists (and, along with Black Swan, the only one on all three lists), and TK was sought to break the tie. You could blame Dan and I for making it our number one film of the year, or you could blame TK for choosing it over Micmacs. As always, blame preference should favor TK.
The individual lists should be somewhat interesting to many of you, at least to give you a better idea for each of the critic’s flavor. I know many of you will be most interested in Dan’s list (as was I, in fact) given how hard he’s been on films in 2010. That two films he wasn’t effusive about made his top ten list provides some perspective. My takeaway: Dan’s a hard fucking critic, and clearly the man holds awards contenders to higher standards.
Dustin’s Top 10
1. The Social Network
2. The Fighter
3. The Town
4. Exit Through the Gift Shop
5. Black Swan
6. Blue Valentine
7. Micmacs
8. Please Give
9. The Freebie
10. Four Lions
Prisco’s Top 10
1. Micmacs
2. True Grit
3. Four Lions
4. Piranha 3D
5. Winter’s Bone
6. Blue Valentine
7. Black Swan
8. Mother
9. Exit Through the Gift Shop
10. The Fighter
Dan’s Top 10
1. The Social Network
2. The Ghost Writer
3. The Kids Are All Right
4. Shutter Island
5. Micmacs
6. Rabbit Hole
7. Cyrus
8. Black Swan
9. The Town
10. Monsters
******
TK’s Top Ten
1. The Social Network
2. The Killer Inside Me
3. Buried
4. Cracks
5. Monsters
6. Micmacs
7. The Secret of Kells
8. Black Swan
9. Bass Ackwards
10. Endgame
Seth’s Top 10
1. Exit Through the Gift Shop
2. Micmacs
3. The Freebie
4. The Town
5. The Social Network
6. Toy Story 3
7. Inception
8. The Art of the Steal
9. Cyrus
10. Black Swan
Agent Bedhead’s Top 10
1. How to Train Your Dragon
2. The Town
3. True Grit
4. The Last Exorcism
5. Red
6. Shutter Island
7. Inception
8. Despicable Me
9. The Crazies
10. Piranha 3D
Drew’s Top 10
1. The Social Network
2. Greenberg
3. Blue Valentine
4. Another Year
5. The Illusionist
6. Enter the Void
7. Winter’s Bone
8. 127 Hours
9. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
10. Never Let Me Go