film / tv / lists / news / love / celeb / video / think pieces / staff / web / politics / netflix / snl / westworld / the walking dead / advertise / cbr

Hit By A Bus: A Supercut by Harry Hanrahan

By Harry Hanrahan | Guides | February 5, 2013 | Comments ()


Are you familiar with the movie and television trope in which someone is unexpectedly hit by a bus or other large vehicle? I'm sure that two or three instances of it immediately come to mind (and they're assuredly in the video). We see it all the time (and it's almost always effective), but I had no idea just how often it is employed until Harry compiled practically every instance ever of the trope into this supercut. It's one of those brilliant video edits that lows up the trope, exposes it for the narrative manipulation that it is, and renders it null. You will never be able to see it again without thinking of this video, and how overused the trope has become.

Of course, it's also fun to watch people unexpectedly get run over by a bus.

Here is a complete list of the movies and television shows in the video.

0:00 - 0:17 Ghost Town

0:17 - 0:23 The Brothers Solomon

0:23 - 0:38 Final Destination

0:38 - 0:46 Mean Girls

0:46 - 0:54 Nip/Tuck (4x06)

0:54 - 1:03 The Black Donnellys (1x02.5)

1:03 - 1:10 Lost (3x07)

1:10 - 1:14 Dead Like Me (2x05)

1:14 - 1:23 Supernatural (6x17)

1:23 - 1:29 Ghost Town

1:29 - 1:37 Skins (1x09)

1:37 - 1:47 Felicity (1x13)

1:47 - 1:59 The Hard Times of RJ Berger (1x11)

1:59 - 2:09 Eastbound & Down (3x08)

2:09 - 2:19 Hot Rod

2:19 - 2:29 Scary Movie 4

2:29 - 2:40 Dan For Mayor (1x01)

2:40 - 2:46 30 Rock (7x07)

2:46 - 2:55 Dead Like Me (1x02)

2:55 - 2:59 Lost (5x16)

2:59 - 3:09 Lost (1x14)

3:09 - 3:17 How I Met Your Mother (3x20)

3:17 - 3:25 Girls (1x10)

3:25 - 3:33 The Final Destination (FD4)

3:33 - 3:42 The Orphanage (El orfanato)

3:42 - 3:50 End of Days

3:50 - 3:57 Buffy the Vampire Slayer (5x12)

3:57 - 4:03 Stargate SG-1 (10x15)

4:03 - 4:11 The Tournament

4:11 - 4:18 Terminator: Sarah Connor Chronicles (1x01)

4:18 - 4:27 Fringe (1x03)

4:27 - 4:32 Dawn of the Dead (2004)

4:32 - 4:38 Fringe (4x08)

4:38 - 4:43 The Viral Factor (Jik zin)

4:43 - 4:50 Taken

4:50 - 5:00 Terminator: Sarah Connor Chronicles (1x02)

5:00 - 5:07 Death Race (2008)

5:07 - 5:15 Stranger Than Fiction

5:15 - 5:25 Cabin Fever 2: Spring Fever

5:25 - 5:32 Tattoo (2002)

5:32 - 5:38 The Devil's Rejects

5:38 - 5:45 Meet Joe Black

5:45 - 5:53 Constantine

5:53 - 6:08 One Day

6:08 - 6:14 Identity

6:14 - 6:22 The Air I Breathe

6:22 - 6:27 The X-Files (4x19)

6:27 - 6:32 Lost (4x11)

6:32 - 6:40 Accident (Yi ngoi)

6:40 - 6:50 Fringe (3x03)

6:50 - 6'59 Ghosthouse (La Casa 3)

6:59 - 7'07 Crossing Jordan (4x17)

7:07 - 7:17 Chances Are

7:17 - 7:25 Star Trek ('City on the Edge of Forever')

7:25 - 7:32 Identity

7:32 - 7:39 The Devil's Advocate

7:39 - 7:52 Stuck

7:52 - 8:00 The Exorcism of Emily Rose

8:00 - 8:10 Kick-Ass

8:10 - 8:18 Margaret

8:18 - 8:24 Lovers of the Arctic Circle

8:24 - 8:30 Futurama (6x17)

8:30 - 8:37 Scary Movie 3

8:37 - 8:45 Crossing Jordan (6x06)

8:45 - 8:51 Monk (8x04)

8:51 - 8:56 Bag of Bones (TV)

8:56 - 9:02 Supernatural (2x05)

9:02 - 9:09 Scary Movie 2

9:09 - 9:14 Journeyman (1x01)

9:14 - 9:18 Little Nicky

9:18 - 9:23 Little Nicky

9:23 - 9:29 RoboCop

9:29 - 9:37 Bride of Chucky

9:37 - 9:42 Welcome to Collinwood

9:42 - 9:50 Run Lola Run

9:50 - 9:55 Bubble Boy

9:55 - 10:03 Not Another Teen Movie

10:03 - 10:13 The Salton Sea

10:13 - 10:18 Kicked In The Head

10:18 - 10:24 Snatch

10:24 - 10:33 Day Watch (Dnevnoy dozor)

10:33 - 10:42 Chronicle

10:42 - 10:52 Scary Movie

10:52 - 11:04 My Name Is Earl (1x01)

11:04 - 11:09 30 Rock (7x07)

11:09 - 11:17 The Comebacks

11:17 - 11:24 South Park (9x04)

11:24 - 11:29 Family Guy (10x20)

11:29 - 11:36 The Simpsons (2x10)

11:36 - 11:45 Life on Mars (US) (1x01)

11:45 - 11:51 Life on Mars (UK) (1x01)

11:51 - 12:02 Superbad

12:02 - 12:23 The Comebacks



5 Shows After Dark 2/5/13 | Instant: The Story of Polaroid by Christopher Bonanos



Bigots, Trolls & MRAs Are Not Welcome in the Comments