web
counter

serial podcast / the walking dead / snl / mindhole blowers / netflix / celebrity facts / marvel


Hit By A Bus: A Supercut by Harry Hanrahan

By Harry Hanrahan | Guides | February 5, 2013 | Comments ()


Screen Shot 2013-02-07 at 1.21.11 PM.png

Harry Hanrahan, the noted video editor behind some of the Internet's biggest supercuts -- including The 160 Greatest Arnold Schwarzennegar Quotes of All Time, The 100 Greatest Quotes from "The Wire," The Sean Bean Death Reel, and The 100 Greatest Movie Insults of All Time -- is back, and he's got another fantastic video treat for us.

Are you familiar with the movie and television trope in which someone is unexpectedly hit by a bus or other large vehicle? I'm sure that two or three instances of it immediately come to mind (and they're assuredly in the video). We see it all the time (and it's almost always effective), but I had no idea just how often it is employed until Harry compiled practically every instance ever of the trope into this supercut. It's one of those brilliant video edits that lows up the trope, exposes it for the narrative manipulation that it is, and renders it null. You will never be able to see it again without thinking of this video, and how overused the trope has become.

Of course, it's also fun to watch people unexpectedly get run over by a bus.

Here is a complete list of the movies and television shows in the video.

0:00 - 0:17 Ghost Town

0:17 - 0:23 The Brothers Solomon

0:23 - 0:38 Final Destination

0:38 - 0:46 Mean Girls

0:46 - 0:54 Nip/Tuck (4x06)

0:54 - 1:03 The Black Donnellys (1x02.5)

1:03 - 1:10 Lost (3x07)

1:10 - 1:14 Dead Like Me (2x05)

1:14 - 1:23 Supernatural (6x17)

1:23 - 1:29 Ghost Town

1:29 - 1:37 Skins (1x09)

1:37 - 1:47 Felicity (1x13)

1:47 - 1:59 The Hard Times of RJ Berger (1x11)

1:59 - 2:09 Eastbound & Down (3x08)

2:09 - 2:19 Hot Rod

2:19 - 2:29 Scary Movie 4

2:29 - 2:40 Dan For Mayor (1x01)

2:40 - 2:46 30 Rock (7x07)

2:46 - 2:55 Dead Like Me (1x02)

2:55 - 2:59 Lost (5x16)

2:59 - 3:09 Lost (1x14)

3:09 - 3:17 How I Met Your Mother (3x20)

3:17 - 3:25 Girls (1x10)

3:25 - 3:33 The Final Destination (FD4)

3:33 - 3:42 The Orphanage (El orfanato)

3:42 - 3:50 End of Days

3:50 - 3:57 Buffy the Vampire Slayer (5x12)

3:57 - 4:03 Stargate SG-1 (10x15)

4:03 - 4:11 The Tournament

4:11 - 4:18 Terminator: Sarah Connor Chronicles (1x01)

4:18 - 4:27 Fringe (1x03)

4:27 - 4:32 Dawn of the Dead (2004)

4:32 - 4:38 Fringe (4x08)

4:38 - 4:43 The Viral Factor (Jik zin)

4:43 - 4:50 Taken

4:50 - 5:00 Terminator: Sarah Connor Chronicles (1x02)

5:00 - 5:07 Death Race (2008)

5:07 - 5:15 Stranger Than Fiction

5:15 - 5:25 Cabin Fever 2: Spring Fever

5:25 - 5:32 Tattoo (2002)

5:32 - 5:38 The Devil's Rejects

5:38 - 5:45 Meet Joe Black

5:45 - 5:53 Constantine

5:53 - 6:08 One Day

6:08 - 6:14 Identity

6:14 - 6:22 The Air I Breathe

6:22 - 6:27 The X-Files (4x19)

6:27 - 6:32 Lost (4x11)

6:32 - 6:40 Accident (Yi ngoi)

6:40 - 6:50 Fringe (3x03)

6:50 - 6'59 Ghosthouse (La Casa 3)

6:59 - 7'07 Crossing Jordan (4x17)

7:07 - 7:17 Chances Are

7:17 - 7:25 Star Trek ('City on the Edge of Forever')

7:25 - 7:32 Identity

7:32 - 7:39 The Devil's Advocate

7:39 - 7:52 Stuck

7:52 - 8:00 The Exorcism of Emily Rose

8:00 - 8:10 Kick-Ass

8:10 - 8:18 Margaret

8:18 - 8:24 Lovers of the Arctic Circle

8:24 - 8:30 Futurama (6x17)

8:30 - 8:37 Scary Movie 3

8:37 - 8:45 Crossing Jordan (6x06)

8:45 - 8:51 Monk (8x04)

8:51 - 8:56 Bag of Bones (TV)

8:56 - 9:02 Supernatural (2x05)

9:02 - 9:09 Scary Movie 2

9:09 - 9:14 Journeyman (1x01)

9:14 - 9:18 Little Nicky

9:18 - 9:23 Little Nicky

9:23 - 9:29 RoboCop

9:29 - 9:37 Bride of Chucky

9:37 - 9:42 Welcome to Collinwood

9:42 - 9:50 Run Lola Run

9:50 - 9:55 Bubble Boy

9:55 - 10:03 Not Another Teen Movie

10:03 - 10:13 The Salton Sea

10:13 - 10:18 Kicked In The Head

10:18 - 10:24 Snatch

10:24 - 10:33 Day Watch (Dnevnoy dozor)

10:33 - 10:42 Chronicle

10:42 - 10:52 Scary Movie

10:52 - 11:04 My Name Is Earl (1x01)

11:04 - 11:09 30 Rock (7x07)

11:09 - 11:17 The Comebacks

11:17 - 11:24 South Park (9x04)

11:24 - 11:29 Family Guy (10x20)

11:29 - 11:36 The Simpsons (2x10)

11:36 - 11:45 Life on Mars (US) (1x01)

11:45 - 11:51 Life on Mars (UK) (1x01)

11:51 - 12:02 Superbad

12:02 - 12:23 The Comebacks




5 Shows After Dark 2/5/13 | Instant: The Story of Polaroid by Christopher Bonanos






Are you following Pajiba on Facebook or Twitter? Every time you do, Bill Murray crashes a wedding.


Comments Are Welcome, Bigots and Trolls Are Not


  • Buck Forty

    I totally agree its become a cliche, but I do give a Pass in some instances. Namely for (cheap) comedy or if you get to see the aftermath ie mangled limbs/blood splatter. Bonus points if the bus driver honks or someone on the pavement calls a warning.

  • GOD BLESS HH.

  • Pepper Fish

    If only it included Shut Up! Flower Boy Band. Just too, too bad. Haha.

  • Jean199999

    This is just amazing.

  • torr80

    no "Enemy of the State"?

  • AudioSuede

    That man can make a damned supercut.

  • ,

    Clearly, lax law enforcement is to blame for all of these. No one was doing the posted 25 mph speed limit.

  • Carrie/Teabelly

    What the hell Felicity? You couldn't have said his name a little louder? Pointless woman.

  • Kballs

    If people in real life were run over at the same clip as people in shows and movies, I'd open a car wash today with specials centered on the hazards of people walking around in the streets. Stuff like dent repair, tooth removal, stain removal (for the unlucky bastards with rolled down windows or uncapped convertibles), hairline fracture window repair, grill detailing, tire tread blasting, and psychological services so we could all figure out why the fuck people keep standing around in traffic.

  • Brenton

    There is a really great one in The Debt, that movie about the Israeli hit squad from the 60s, who are played in the present by Helen Mirren and Cairan or Ciaran something (tall guy). He just turns into the street on purpose and bam.

  • the dude

    What I've seen I will never unsee. I hereby declare this trope.... DEAD!!!

  • B-Unit

    Awesome. But I would like to see a super-cut of people in movies yelling telling other people to "run!"

  • You know what's even MORE fun? Just sit there and imagine that every single time it's the same bus driver. And he's a total dipshit who goes from town to town just never FUCKING LOOKING AT THE ROAD and just runs away and hides after that, but all he can get are jobs as a bus driver.

  • ,

    You gave me an idea for a story about a bus driver who is really a hit man.

  • AudioSuede

    My wife and I live near a garage where a bunch of cab companies store their cars. Each one is marked with the company logo on the side, and they're all abbreviated like so:

    Silver Cab Ass'n

    So we always imagine that they're all "Cab Assassins."

    Which begs the question: Is it an assassin that kills with a cab, an assassin that kills cabs, or a cab that kills people for money? I like to think the latter.

  • Kala

    I thought the video would bum me out, but I just started chuckling about a third of the way through. Now I'm dying over here, imagining some serial manslaughtering bastard who means well but just CAN'T pay attention to anything for longer than a thirty second time span.

    I smell sitcom.

  • So I wasn't the only person that watched Crossing Jordan?

  • Boothy K

    Had to turn it off halfway through. I tensed up in anticipation of each hit and it was starting to be a little tragic...Still love The Hanrahan...and not only because my junior high principal and high school guidance counsellor were named Hanrahan!

  • mograph

    What about Nate Fisher?

  • Those must be the quietest buses/big rigs EVER if no one hears them coming!

    Great work, Harry!

  • This shows up so often in JJ Abrams vehicles that it should be part of any drinking game associated with his work...

  • AngelenoEwok

    I bet that's gonna be the twist w/ Star Trek Into Darkness.

  • the_wakeful

    Jesus flashbacking Christ, how many times did Lost use this trope? I HAD NO IDEA.

  • DarthCorleone

    Fantastic! I was pretty numb by the end. The ones with melodramatic screaming are the best/worst.

    I was waiting for Pet Sematary. I did appreciate the City On The Edge Of Forever and Robocop inclusions. Hard to believe Lost actually pulled it three times.

    I assume jumping in front of the bus on purpose was excluded, because that would have yielded even more (Groundhog Day, The Debt, etc.).

  • hippyherb

    It amazes me that they don't hear the big bus/truck coming.

  • lowercase_ryan

    The lack of working brakes in public transit is very troubling.

  • mairimba

    I enjoyed this way more than I should have.

    Also: Natalie Portman http://www.youtube.com/watch?v...

  • ghisent

    I could watch this on an infinite loop. Not sure what that says about me.

  • AngelenoEwok

    In what universe do people have these protracted conversations with one of them safely on the side walk, and the other one leisurely milling about IN THE STREET? I spend 4 hours every Saturday standing on one specific sidewalk with people who I don't even like, and if one of them wandered into the road for a millisecond I'd still be like, "WATCH OUT IT AIN'T SAFE."

  • InternetMagpie

    My boyfriend's brother was STRUCK AND KILLED BY A CAR but boyfriend will still take a leisurely time going through parking lots and won't stick to the curb. WHAT ARE YOU DOING.

  • BWeaves

    Yeah, I just watched about 6 of these and had to turn it off because it was so repetitive. Who the hell talks while backing up into the middle of the street and stands there talking?

  • ,

    You haven't watched many teens wandering around city streets with their eyes fixed to an iPhone, have you?

  • BWeaves

    I call that a Darwin Award.

    That's a bit different from the bozos in Hanrahan's little film. The actors are actually talking to a live person and have no reason to back up into the street and stand there.

    The teens are distracted and not paying attention.

  • par1964

    I was sitting safely in my truck at a red light, and in my rearview, I saw a teen on a bike coming up behind me. He had earbuds in, listening to his iPod, and was texting with both hands, head down. He blew through the red light I was sitting at .... my young son said, Dad run him off the road, he deserve a Darwin!!!

  • Matt C.

    Whenever I see these scene's I say, "How does the bus driver not stop after he just ran someone over?" This video allows me to say it over and over and over again!

  • Vigram Karunanithy

    OMG! He is back!!!!!

  • Shame we didn't also get Dean being hit by a car repeatedly in Supernatural's "Groundhog Day" episode. I shouldn't laugh, but I do every time I watch it.

  • sal paradise

    Hah, yes! And then when Dean finds out: "Did it look cool like in the movies?" Sam: "You peed yourself."

  • F'mal DeHyde

    Their reactions in the bus scene shown here made me laugh with delight. I love those guys.

  • I have that in gif form. Great reaction.

  • OK, they included my favorite from Bride of Chucky, and Tracy Morgan gets hit twice, which really cheers me up.

    And really, that sound effect - do human bodies really sound like piles of tin cans being dropped from a height when they get hit by a vehicle?

  • Kballs

    No, it's more of a combination thud/crunch as the body mass impacts the metal of the car and depending on the angle you end up getting all kinds of shit in your grill and that spot where the windshield and hood sorta meet aaaaaaaaand I've said too much.

    *scurries outside to wash car again*

  • SchmidtUltra

    No clip from Pet Cemetery? Drats!

  • poopnado

    I don't think it bothers me that this trope is used so often, because I think it really depends on how it's handled by the show or movie. It can be an obvious crutch, but I would think that most long-running tv shows get one free hit-by-a-bus pass.

    On an unrelated note, I will be much more careful when crossing the street from now on.

  • JP

    I think that goes for any trope. If the trope is subverted you get to revel in the immediate manipulation and reflect on what actually happened with the narrative.

  • Guest

    Agreed. Plus, it's all subjective. The bus trope's annoying, but for me not nearly as annoying as the "Hold me" cliche.

  • Anna von Beav

    Ben is GLORY?!

    ...Glory is BEN?!

  • Candee

    Is everyone here very stoned?

  • Anna von Beav

    Also, WOOHOO! Harry's back!

  • I really shouldn't be laughing this hard.

  • I'm not sure which is more crazy, how many times it's been done or how many times I had the same "WTF, really?" reaction. Harry needs to teach at every film school, showing these types of clips as things you absolutely shouldn't do in your movie/tv show.

  • TherecanbeonlyoneAdmin

    This is just magical.

  • Kballs

    Meet Joe Black. That dude got FUCKED UP, amiright??? That'll teach that dumbshit to stop in the middle of traffic to scope some scrawny, doe-eyed ass.

  • DeistBrawler

    Best one. Hands down.

  • DeltaJuliet

    My husband (then boyfriend) and I actually busted out laughing in the movie theater when that happened. The dirty looks we got........

  • PerpetualIntern

    I did too. Hilarious.

  • Pinky McLadybits

    WHY DON'T THEY LOOK??
    Hee!

  • "Last Clear Chance", haha

  • phase10

    What about the drives? Certainly some of them had time to slow down or swerve.

  • Anna von Beav

    Didn't their parents teach them to LOOK BOTH WAYS?!

  • Mrs. Julien

    [tight-fisted shiver of joy]

blog comments powered by Disqus